CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:104 806901

8514.10.0000

Mr. George A. Galestro
The Myers Group (U.S.), Inc.
20 North Central Avenue, Second Floor
Valley Stream, New York 11580

RE: The tariff classification of saw press assembly, hydrobend press, hydroform press, and annealing furnace from Germany

Dear Mr. Galestro:

In your letter dated February 10, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Walker Manufacturing.

Your inquiry covers five items. The saw press assembly is a mechanical and electrically driven multi-head cut-off saw for automotive exhaust parts. The hydrobend press is a high pressure hydraulic press to bend stainless steel automotive exhaust parts. The hydroform press is a high pressure hydraulic press to form stainless steel automotive exhaust parts. The annealing furnace is manufactured solely for hydroform/hydrobend parts. The fifth item is an electrical cabinet for the annealing furnace. The annealing furnace and its electrical cabinet will be imported together on the same shipment.

The applicable subheading for the saw press assembly will be 8461.50.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for machine tools for planing, shaping, slotting, broaching, gear cutting, gear grinding or gear finishing, sawing, cutting-off and other machine tools working by removing metal, sintered metal carbides or cermets, not elsewhere specified or included: sawing or cutting-off machines: other. The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the hydrobend press will be 8462.29.0050, HTS, which provides for machine tools (including presses) for working metal by forging, hammering or die-stamping; machine tools (including presses) for working metal by bending, folding, straightening, flattening, shearing, punching or notching; presses for working metal or metal carbides, not specified above: bending, folding, straightening or flattening machines (including presses): other. The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the hydroform press will be 8462.91.8090, HTS, which provides for machine tools (including presses) for working metal by forging, hammering or die-stamping; machine tools (including presses) for working metal by bending,

folding, straightening, flattening, shearing, punching or notching; presses for working metal or metal carbides, not specified above: other: hydraulic presses: other. The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the annealing furnace together with its electrical cabinet will be 8514.10.0000, HTS, which provides for industrial or laboratory electric (including induction or dielectric) furnaces and ovens; other industrial or laboratory induction or dielectric heating equipment; parts thereof: resistance heated furnaces and ovens. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport